Friday, September 12, 2008

What's New

Well time has been flying by again, I can't believe we're half way through September! This is such a tricky transition time because you want to dress warm when you look out your window each morning and cringe to hope there isn't frost on the ground. Even though we've been lucky to not have faced that YET you know you want to bundle up a little more just in case. However by mid afternoon it gets pretty warm and you feel waaay over dressed! The C-train and bus are crowded and humid and you feel like you are over heating once again! The thing I can't stand about Calgary is that it doesn't really have a true Fall season. For a period of time the day is half winter and half summer, and eventually the summer part fades out, leaving us with a full blown winter cold. Ugh.
Anyways I am at the threshold of whether or not to pack up my summer stuff yet and make room in our tiny closets for bigger sweaters and stuff. Maybe this issue wouldn't be so dramatic if our place wasn't so tiny.... yes I believe a bigger place would solve a lot of my problems!

Well there's been some new changes in our world recently A good friend of mine moved into our building, which I am rather excited about. But I don't blame her if she isn't thrilled about hanging out with someone who's married. The YSA scene is way more entertaining for her than I am (sad but true) Jason got sustained last Sunday to be the Young Mens Pres. in our ward. I am excited for him and I know this calling is so good for him and the youth, they just love him and think he's a pretty cool guy (thats how I feel too) lol. We also have booked our tickets home to Ottawa for Christmas which I am SOOOOOO Excited about! We're going home for 10 days and are able to bring our dog with us too. My family has never met him before. It was super tough being away from family last year for the first time at Chirstmas so I think this year is extra special for me. It is Jason's first Christmas away from home too since he's been married. I hope it isn't really hard for him to be away, but if it is I can sympathize at least.

I think that is it for my update this time. Jason is off the shut down the cabin in B.C. this weekend and then we are headed out Cardston in the next week or two ( I forget exactly when) because my new nephew is getting his baby blessing. After this month I hope October slows down a bit. I was hoping things would be less busy as soon as August finished but I was wrong!

3 comments:

Megan C said...

That's so exciting that you have your tickets already booked to go home to Ottawa this year! I know that Jay will have a blast! And yay you get to take Max!!! How did you swing that??

Oh and P.S. I don't know about you, but I am looking forward to having a weekend at HOME with my husband. . . who knows. . . maybe October will be less hectic!!

Team Kirk said...

hehe getting a bigger place won't solve your problems sorry to say! Before you know it you'll need an even bigger place than that!

Mark & Emily said...

haha whatever you write, I can relate to it seems.
I have to admit my favourite season is fall, but I HATE this transition stage when it's SO cold in the morning and the sun beats down in the afternoon.
That's really exciting that you get to see your family this christmas, I know this will be my first christmas EVER away from my family, so it will be interesting. It's mark's turn this year. But it will be good.
and I can most DEFINITELY sympathize about the tiny place, ours is even smaller than your place, so don't worry...it could be worse lol.